Case: 12-15574 Date Filed: 06/04/2013 Page: 1 of 8
[…] Brooks, 446 F.3d at 1162. The
non-moving party, meanwhile, must make a sufficient showing on each essential
element of his case for which he has the burden of proof. See Celotex Corp. v.
Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552 (1986).
The FWA provides that an agency may not dismiss or discipline an
employee for disclosing “[a]ny violation or suspected violation of any . . . local
law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency” or
“[a]ny act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance . . .
.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(4), (5), (7). The FWA protects disclosures presented “in a
3
Case: 12-15574 Date Filed: 06/04/2013 Page: 4 of 8
written and signed complaint,” as well as disclosure made by persons “who are
requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by
any agency or federal government entity.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7).
We have approved a district court’s application of a Title VII retaliation
analysis to a claim of retaliatory discharge under the FWA. See Sierminski v.
Transouth Financial Corp., 216 F.3d 945, 950‒51 (11th Cir. 2000). In order to