United States v. Robert Allan Cowan
[…] The guidelines call for a two-level increase to a production of child pornography conviction if the offense involved “the commission of a sexual act or sexual contact . . . .” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). The term “sexual act” includes, inter alia, “contact between the mouth and the penis” and “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not 16 Case: 11-15989 Date Filed: 11/19/2012 Page: 17 of 25 attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 2G2.1 cmt. n.2; 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). The term “sexual contact” means “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1 cmt. n.2; 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).