agreed with much of the IJ’s reasoning. See Kazemzadeh v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 577
[…] By denying her motion, Jiang
3
Because Jiang has failed to establish her eligibility for asylum, she has necessarily failed
to meet the higher standard for withholding of removal. See Djonda v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 514 F.3d
1168, 1177 (11th Cir. 2008).
7
Case: 11-13600 Date Filed: 10/16/2012 Page: 8 of 9
maintains that the BIA ignored countervailing evidence in the record that she
argues established her well-founded fear of future persecution.
A motion to remand that seeks to introduce evidence that has not previously
been presented is generally treated as a motion to reopen. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(4);
Chacku v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 555 F.3d 1281, 1286 (11th Cir. 2008). We review the
BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion. See Chacku, 555 F.3d
at 1286. A motion to reopen must “state the new facts that will be proven at a
hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits or
other evidentiary material. . . . A motion to reopen proceedings shall not be
granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is
material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at
the former hearing[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1). “New” evidence is that which was
not available at the alien’s “former hearing.” Balogun v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 425
F.3d 1356, 1362 (11th Cir. 2005). To prove that the new evidence is also material,