Case: 11-15440 Date Filed: 10/02/2012 Page: 1 of 10
[…] then again on October 21, 2010, after he failed to appear in court on the state charge.
2
Simmons does not raise any procedural sentencing error.
5
Case: 11-15440 Date Filed: 10/02/2012 Page: 6 of 10
131 S. Ct. 1813 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). We ordinarily expect a
sentence within the guidelines range to be reasonable. United States v. Talley,
431 F.3d 784, 788 (11th Cir. 2005). The party challenging the sentence bears the
burden of proving the sentence is unreasonable in light of the record and the 18
U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors. Id.3
The parties agree that 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2) required the district court to
run Simmons’s new 21-month sentence consecutive to his old 21-month sentence
for the underlying federal fraud conspiracy offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2)
(“A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to the
sentence of imprisonment for any other offense.”). Thus, the only issue on appeal
is whether the district court’s decision to impose Simmons’s 21-month federal
sentence consecutive to his eight-year state sentence rendered that 21-month
sentence substantively unreasonable.4
3