Michael Bernard Horn v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] The district court granted a certificate of appealability on a single claim – whether Mr. Horn’s trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object to the inclusion of an extraneous jury instruction. After review of the record and the parties’ briefs, we affirm the denial of habeas relief. I In relevant part, Fla. Stat. § 828.12(2) provides that “a person who intentionally commits an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, is guilty of a felony of the third degree[.]” The Florida Supreme Court has held that animal cruelty under § 828.12(2) is a general intent crime, so that a defendant need only intend to commit the act that resulted in the harm to the animal or animals. See Reynolds v. State, 842 So.2d 46, 51 (Fla. 2002).