[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] withholding or removal and CAT relief, the IJ denied all requested relief.
B. 2007 BIA Decision
On August 24, 2007, the BIA disagreed with the IJ and concluded Morales
was entitled to asylum. The BIA determined that Morales had demonstrated past
persecution and DHS had not rebutted the presumption of future persecution. The
BIA remanded the case to the IJ to allow DHS the opportunity “to complete or
update identity, law enforcement or security investigations or examinations, and
further proceedings, if necessary, and for the entry of an order as provided in 8
C.F.R. § 1003.47(h).”2
C. 2007 Remand Proceedings Before IJ
On September 25, 2007, the immigration court sent notice of a hearing set
2
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(h), upon remand from the BIA, the IJ must “consider the
results of the identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or examinations” and “[i]f new
information is presented,” the IJ “may hold a further hearing if necessary” before entering “an
order granting or denying the immigration relief sought.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(h).
3
for November 14, 2007 to Morales’s attorney of record. At the November 14,