[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] supervised release in violation of the Eighth Amendment, and (3) assessing a five-
level enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2(b)(3)(B) for exchanging child
pornography for something of value.
I.
Aponte argues the district court committed plain error by accepting his
guilty plea for violating 18 U.S.C. § 14701 because the recipient of the obscene
material he transferred was an undercover officer, not an individual actually under
the age of 16. Aponte concedes, however, that he did not timely object to the
magistrate judge’s recommendation that the district court accept his guilty plea.
1
Section 1470 states, in relevant part, “Whoever . . . knowingly transfers obscene matter
to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual
has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so,” shall be fined or imprisoned or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1470.
2
Rule 59 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that the failure
to object to a magistrate judge’s findings and recommendations “waives a party’s
right to review.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 59(b)(2). Although Aponte claims that Rule