[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 640 (11th Cir. 1992) (citing Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 341 (1979)). Thus,
Plaintiff can sue the GBI only if Georgia has waived its sovereign immunity.
Contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, Georgia has not waived the immunity from
suit in federal court which Georgia enjoys under the Eleventh Amendment. The
Georgia Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”), O.C.G.A. §50-21-20, et seq., is an Act of the
General Assembly that waives the state’s sovereign immunity “for the torts of state
officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or
employment.” O.C.G.A. §50-21-23(a) (2009). However, the GTCA expressly
4
provides that:
[t]he state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the
manner provided in this article and only with respect to actions
brought in the courts of the State of Georgia. The state does not waive
any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the
United States.
O.C.G.A. §50-21-23(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, the GTCA does not waive
Georgia’s immunity from suit in federal courts.
Plaintiff also argues that the Georgia Constitution contains a waiver of
sovereign immunity applicable in this case. Plaintiff relies upon general language