Dexter Ward Presnell v. Paulding County, Georgia
[…] Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 341 (1979)). Thus, Plaintiff can sue the GBI only if Georgia has waived its sovereign immunity. Contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, Georgia has not waived the immunity from suit in federal court which Georgia enjoys under the Eleventh Amendment. The Georgia Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”), O.C.G.A. §50-21-20, et seq., is an Act of the General Assembly that waives the state’s sovereign immunity “for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment.” O.C.G.A. §50-21-23(a) (2009). However, the GTCA expressly 4 provides that: [t]he state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia. The state does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States. O.C.G.A. §50-21-23(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, the GTCA does not waive Georgia’s immunity from suit in federal courts. Plaintiff also argues that the Georgia Constitution contains a waiver of sovereign immunity applicable in this case.