Signature Pharmacy, Inc. v. P. Soares
[…] Hairston v. Gainesville Sun Publ’g Co., 9 F.3d 913, 918 (11th Cir. 1993). III. A. Unlawful Arrest The Appellees allege that Soares and Baynes violated their Fourth Amendment rights by or “commanding” and “directing” their warrantless arrest. At the heart of the claim is the allegation that Soares and Baynes instructed Wright to arrest the Individual Appellees based on deficient arrest warrants for the Appellees issued by a New York court. The Individual Appellees were arrested pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 941.14, which allows for warrantless arrests “upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by . . . imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Soares and Baynes neglected to bring the New York warrants for the arrest of the Appellees with them when they traveled from New York to Florida to participate 8 in the raids.