United States v. Julio Rolon
[…] United States v. Palomino Garcia, 606 F.3d 1317, 1326 (11th Cir. 2010). In United States v. Nix, 628 F.3d 1341 (11th Cir. 2010), petition for cert. filed (U.S. June 23, 2011) (No. 11-5011), this Court held that a conviction under Fla. Stat. § 843.01, resisting an officer with violence, qualified as a “violent felony” under the “residual clause” of the Armed Career Criminal Act (“ACCA”), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). Nix, 628 F.3d at 1342. The ACCA’s residual clause defines “violent felony” as including “any crime . . . that presents a serious 23 Fla. Stat. § 843.01 provides that “[w]hoever . . . resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . is guilty of a felony in the third degree . . . .” 24 Section 4B1.2 defines “crime of violence” for career offender status as: any offense . . . punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that – (1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force