United States v. Julio Rolon
[…] Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) is not a “violent felony” under the ACCA.26 Johnson, 130 S. Ct. at 1270 (alteration in original). The Johnson Court concluded that because criminal liability under § 784.03(1)(a) is satisfied by “any intentional physical contact, ‘no matter how slight,’” that crime does not have the “use . . . of physical force” as an element, as required by the ACCA definition of “violent felony.” Id. at 1270 (quoting State v. Hearns, 961 So. 2d 211, 218 (Fla. 2007)).27 Notably, the Johnson 26 Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) provides: The offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. 27 The Supreme Court in Johnson assumed that the defendant’s conviction rested upon “the least of the[] acts” specified in Fla.