Zhong Chen v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Although the BIA is not required to discuss every piece of evidence presented, it is required to give reasoned consideration to all the evidence submitted by the petitioner. See Tan v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 446 F.3d 1369, 1376 (11th Cir. 2006) (reviewing the denial of an application for withholding of removal). A party may only file one motion to reopen removal proceedings, and that motion “shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” INA § 240(c)(7)(A) and (B); 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A) and (B). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(I), a “motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal,” subject to certain exceptions. Id. § 240(c)(7)(C)(I); § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(I). The 90-day period for filing a motion to reopen is jurisdictional and mandatory. ABDI v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 430 F.3d 1148, 1150 (11th Cir. 2005).