In response, Wood f
[…] does not create a federal cause of action for private suits against state employers.
4
In support, Wood points to a bill introduced in the House of Representatives in
2009 that indicates Congress’s intent to extend the district court’s jurisdiction to
include private actions against a state employer.
Congress enacted USERRA to prohibit employment discrimination on the
basis of military service, as well as to provide reemployment to individuals who
engage in non-career service in the military. Coffman v. Chugach Support Servs.
Inc., 411 F.3d 1231, 1234 (11th Cir. 2005). Section 4323 of USERRA discusses
its judicial enforcement. 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b). It specifically provides that “[i]n
the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may
be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws
of the State.” Id. at § 4323(b)(2). By contrast, “[i]n the case of an action against a
State (as an employer) or a private employer commenced by the United States, the
district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over the action.” §
4323(b)(1). In addition to its enforcement provisions, USERRA also contains a
preemption provision that “supersedes any State law . . . that reduces, limits, or
eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided [under the statute].” Id. at
§ 4302(b).