In Re: VERNA L. DIXON,
[…] 15 U.S.C. § § 1601, 1610(d). Under the laws of Georgia, “[Waiver of
subrogation] clauses are intended to [allow] the parties to exculpate each other
from personal liability in the event of property loss . . . . Exculpatory clauses are
valid and binding . . . [h]owever, [they] do not relieve a party from liability or for
acts of gross negligence or wilful or wanton conduct.” Colonial Props. Realty
Ltd. P’ship v. Lowder Contr. Co., 567 S.E.2d 389, 393 (Ga. Ct. App. 2002)
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-4-60 (“A
contract may be rescinded at the instance of a party defrauded. . . .”). Thus, the
effect of the subrogation waiver is not changed by the inclusion of the fraud
exception because Freeman did not retain any additional rights that it otherwise
would not have had under Georgia law.