[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] “It encompasses notions of fair warning such that people of common intellect may
understand a statute’s prohibitions and need not guess at its meaning.” Id. A
criminal statute violates due process when it does not “‘provide people of ordinary
intelligence a reasonable opportunity to understand what conduct it prohibits’” or
“‘authorizes or even encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.’” Id.
(quoting Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 732, 120 S. Ct. 2480 (2000)). “There is a
strong presumption that statutes passed by Congress are valid.” Id.
Section 2260A provides:
Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register
as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a
minor under section [2242, et al.] shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the
imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision.
Carver argues the phrase “being required by . . . other law to register as a sex
offender” is unconstitutionally vague. But Carver failed to argue that § 2260A
was unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. See id. (“Where, as in this case, a
3
vagueness challenge does not involve the First Amendment, the analysis must be
as applied to the facts of the case.”).