[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 6
prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment because . . .” it made “the
‘status’ of narcotic addiction a criminal offense.” Robinson, 370 U.S. at 666–67.
Unlike the statute in Robinson, which criminalized a “status,” § 2260A does
not criminalize the status of being a sex offender. Like other recidivist statutes,
§ 2260A enhances the punishment for enumerated federal substantive offenses and
does not apply to anyone who has not committed any such offenses. Accordingly,
Carver’s argument fails.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
To convict Carver of Count Two—a violation of § 2260A—the Government
had to prove that Carver, while “being required by Federal or other law to register
as a sex offender, commit[ted] a felony offense involving a minor” under § 2422.
Carver pleaded guilty to a violation of § 2422 and also registered as a “sexual
offender” pursuant to Florida Statute § 943.0435. Carver argues, however, that he
was not a sex offender within the meaning of § 943.0435 and that even if he was,