[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Martinez, 83
F.3d 371, 374 (11th Cir. 1996). We also review de novo questions of statutory
interpretation. Phaknikone, 605 F.3d at 1107. When a defendant fails to raise an
issue in his motion for acquittal, we will reverse only if there is an error that is
“plain, affects [the defendant’s] substantial rights, and seriously affects the
fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United States v.
Snipes, 611 F.3d 855, 867 n.7 (11th Cir. 2010).
A.
The evidence was sufficient for a jury to reasonably conclude that Carver
was required to register under Florida law. Section 943.0435 requires anyone who
“[h]as been released on or after October 1, 1997, from the sanction imposed” for a
conviction pursuant to Florida Statute § 800.04 to register as a sex offender.
Carver stipulated that he was convicted of a violation of § 800.04. And
§ 943.0435 defines “sanction” to include parole and probation. Carver’s