Torres-Diaz v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The fact that evidence in the record may also support a conclusion contrary to the administrative findings is not enough to justify a reversal. (Id.). Adverse credibility determinations must be made explicitly. See Yang v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 418 F.3d 1198, 1201 (11th Cir. 2005) (holding that the IJ must make “clean determinations of credibility.”). In asylum applications filed on or after May 11, 2005, an adverse credibility determination may be based on any inconsistency, regardless of whether the inconsistency goes to the heart of the claim. Tang, 578 F.3d at 1277; INA § 208(b)(1)(B)(iii), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii). “Considering the totality of the circumstances, and all relevant factors, a trier of fact may base a credibility determination on . . . the consistency between the applicant’s . . . written and oral statements (whenever made and whether or not under oath, and considering the circumstances under which the statements were made).” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii). “The weaker the applicant’s testimony, . . . the greater the need for corroborative evidence.”