[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] the ACCA is “violent force—that is, force capable of causing physical pain or
injury to another person.” Johnson v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 1265, 1271 (2010)
(holding that simple battery—the actual and intentional touching of another—does
not constitute a predicate offense because the ACCA requires “violent force,” not
merely offensive contact). Though the meaning of “physical force” is a question
of federal law, not state law, we are bound by the Florida Supreme Court’s
interpretation of the elements of the statute at issue. Id. at 1269.
Florida Statute § 843.01 states in pertinent part: “Whoever knowingly and
willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of
any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . is
guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .” As to the sort of force required to
sustain a conviction under § 843.01, Florida appellate courts have held that
“violence is a necessary element of the offense,” indicating that mere offensive
touching, like in simple battery, would not suffice. See Rawlings v. State, 976 So.
3