Wallis v. Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service
[…] Reg. § 1.736-1(a)(2). As such, the partner recognizes a taxable gain only to the extent that the amount received exceeds his adjusted basis in the partnership property. 26 U.S.C. § 731(a)(1). Because any gain recognized under § 731 is treated like a gain for the sale or exchange of a partnership interest, it is 3 Section 707 governs the tax consequences of transactions between a partner and his partnership when the partner is not acting in his capacity as a partner. 26 U.S.C. § 707(a). Under § 707(c), if payments to a partner for services or the use of capital are made without regard to the partnership’s income, those payments “shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership” for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 61(a), governing the recognition of income, and 27 U.S.C. § 162(a), governing deductions for trade or business expenses. Id. § 707(c).