Wallis v. Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(e). The Commissioner has the burden of production with respect to a taxpayer’s liability for a penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c).9 The Wallises do not challenge the finding that their underpayment was the result of negligence and disregard of the tax code or regulations and was a substantial understatement. Instead, they argue that they had “reasonable cause” and “acted in good faith” pursuant to § 6664(c)(1). We review for clear error the Tax Court's factual finding whether an additional tax is due as a penalty. Patterson v. Comm’r, 740 F.2d 927, 930 (11th Cir. 1984). Section 6222 provides a means for a partner to inform the IRS when his own treatment of a partnership item “is (or may be) inconsistent with the treatment of the item on the partnership return.” 26 U.S.C. § 6222(b)(1).