Citation Nr: 1536775
[…] Notably, the Veteran has not been diagnosed with any residuals of a head injury with memory loss by a medical professional since the filing of the claim mand throughout the appeal period. Further, he has not provided lay evidence identifying treatment or diagnoses related to his claimed in-service head injury, nor has any treatment for residuals of a head injury been identified in his treatment records.
As the Veteran has not presented competent evidence showing that he currently has residuals of a head injury with memory loss, the claim must be denied. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits."); Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1287 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (holding that it is the claimant's general evidentiary burden to establish all elements of the claim).