John Davis D/B/A J.D. House of Style v. National Lloyds Insurance Company
[…] prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of Davis’s claim after its liability had

become reasonably clear or by refusing to pay the claim without conducting a



                                          27
reasonable investigation of the claim.        Davis asserts that these findings are

supported by sufficient evidence and entitle him to recovery from National Lloyds.

      The Insurance Code prohibits insurers from engaging in enumerated “unfair

settlement practices with respect to a claim” by an insured under an insurance

policy. See id. § 541.060(a). Relevant here, section 541.060(a) provides:

      It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
      practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair
      settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or
      beneficiary:

            (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy
            provision relating to the coverage at issue;

            (2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair,
            and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which
            the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear; [or]

            ....

            (7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable
            investigation with respect to the claim[.]

Id. Likewise, an insurer violates its common-law duty of good faith and fair

dealing when it has no reasonable basis for the denial or delay in payment of the

insured’s claim and the insurer knows or should have known of that fact. See

Hudspeth v. Enter. Life Ins.