John Davis D/B/A J.D. House of Style v. National Lloyds Insurance Company
[…] interior damage to the building was likewise not caused by Ike.



                                          9
      The jury found that National Lloyds violated the Insurance Code by:

(1) “misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to

coverage at issue”; (2) “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair,

and equitable settlement of a claim when the insurer’s liability had become

reasonably clear”; and (3) “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a

reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.” See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §

541.060(a)(1), (2)(A), (7) (Vernon 2009).       The jury also found that National

Lloyds breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing by “failing to attempt in

good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim when the

insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear” or by “refusing to pay a claim

without conducting a reasonable investigation of the claim.”

      Regarding damages, the charge instructed the jury to determine “[w]hat sum

of money, if any, if paid now in cash, would fairly and reasonably compensate