United States Court of Appeals
[…] case to be wholly frivolous, after a conscientious examination of it, he should so advise
the court and request permission to withdraw.”).
2
Our jurisdiction derives from 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a), which permits appeals from a
sentence: (1) “imposed in violation of law”; (2) “imposed as a result of an incorrect
application of the sentencing guidelines”; (3) “greater than the sentence specified in the
applicable guideline range”; or (4) “imposed for an offense for which there is no
sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable” and from 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which
permits “appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States . . . .”
In his Anders brief, Cortes-Regalado’s counsel candidly suggests (as he is required
to do) we lack “jurisdiction to consider the appeal because Cortes-Regalado, in pleading
guilty, agreed to a specific sentencing range, and the sentence was not imposed in