United States Court of Appeals
[…] Regalado he could respond within thirty days, raising any arguments neglected by
counsel. See 10th Cir. R. 46.4(B)(2). He did not file a response. Because we agree with
counsel that there are no meritorious issues, we grant the motion to withdraw and dismiss
the appeal.2
1
Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967) (“[I]f counsel finds his [client’s]
case to be wholly frivolous, after a conscientious examination of it, he should so advise
the court and request permission to withdraw.”).
2
Our jurisdiction derives from 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a), which permits appeals from a
sentence: (1) “imposed in violation of law”; (2) “imposed as a result of an incorrect
application of the sentencing guidelines”; (3) “greater than the sentence specified in the
applicable guideline range”; or (4) “imposed for an offense for which there is no
sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable” and from 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which