United States Court of Appeals
[…] While there is some allure to a rule —
perhaps derived from principles of estoppel — that a company should be taken at its word
when it boasts about its experience as a common carrier, the FELA statute requires us to
look to what the company actually does in the field. Likewise, the fact that Rail Link is a
corporate parent of common carriers (Commonwealth and Talleyrand) does not
automatically implicate Rail Link as a common carrier.
Ms. Smith might succeed if she could show that this corporate structure was
established as a means of evading FELA liability. See 45 U.S.C. § 55 (“Any contract,
rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable
any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to
that extent be void,” subject to offsets for amounts paid by the shielded common carrier.).
But Ms. Smith has made no effort at such a showing.
C. Rail Link’s contracts to provide rail support services to BNSF and other
railroads.
Rail Link also has contracts under which it provides a host of other services at