United States Court of Appeals
[…] (noting that the “parties stand in an undisputed invitor-invitee relationship”). These cases
do not persuade us that Oklahoma courts would impose a duty on drug manufacturers to
warn of dangers in their competitors’ products.
The Schrocks do not develop any specific argument regarding their breach of
warranty claims. Nonetheless, the Oklahoma Uniform Commercial Code contemplates
such claims only as against the seller of the product at issue. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A,
§ 2-313 (express warranties are “created” by the seller with representations that become
“part of the basis of the bargain”); § 2-314 (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be
-18-
merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect
to goods of that kind.”); § 2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason
to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is
relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless
excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be
fit for such purpose.”). This cause of action does not apply.
We are told that the brand defendants may be held liable under “traditional
theories of tort law.” Several provisions of the Restatement (Second) of Torts, which
recite general tort principles of duty and foreseeability, are relied on by the Schrocks.