United States Court of Appeals
[…] which accompanied the drug”; and (4) Qualitest’s “metoclopramide did not conform to
express warranties present on its labeling, was not merchantable, was unfit for its
intended use, and was unreasonably dangerous.”
Both the complaint and the Oklahoma statute refer to the manner in which a
product is labeled, packaged, and otherwise described to the consumer. See Okla. Stat.
tit. 12A, § 2-313(1)(a)-(b) (“promise[s]” and “description[s]” of the goods); § 2-314(2)
(a) (“pass without objection in the trade under the contract description”); § 2-314(2)(b)
(“are of fair average quality within the description”); § 2-314(2)(e) (“are adequately
contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require”); § 2-314(2)(f)
(“conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label”).
Repeatedly, the Schrocks’ complaint refers to the “descriptions” and “labeling” of the
-25-
metoclopramide. These warranty claims are thus based on the theory that Qualitest
provided improper descriptions or warnings in the labeling and packaging of