In re: BROOKE CAPITAL
[…] general intangible—BCA’s security interest in the FLAC stock—because filing is
required to perfect that type of interest. See id. § 84-9-310(a).
We therefore conclude that the underlying transactions granted the
Participants only unperfected security interests. 6 The record before us makes
clear—and neither party disputes the fact—that Citizens held a perfected security
6
We also reject the Participants’ argument that BCA was precluded, by the
express terms of the Participation Certificates, from relinquishing rights in the
collateral. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-9-401(b) provides: “An agreement between the
debtor and the secured party which prohibits a transfer of the debtor’s rights in
collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking
effect.” The Participants’ remedy may be against BCA for breach, but the
transfer was effective.
-23-
interest in the FLAC stock. Accordingly, in this priority dispute over the sale
proceeds of FLAC, Citizens must win.
REVERSED.
Entered for the Court
Paul J. Kelly, Jr.
Circuit Judge
-24-