In re J.J.
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus (1991). {¶11} R.C. 2921.33(A) states, “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” The existence of an arrest is determined by the existence of four requisite elements: (1) an intent to arrest, (2) under real or pretended authority, (3) accompanied by an actual or constructive seizure or detention of the person, and (4) which is so understood by the person arrested. State v.