King's Kountry Korner, LLC v. Department of Labor and Industry, Office of UC Tax Svcs.
[…] [Emphasis added.] A corporation is defined to include a limited liability company. Section 401(1)(iii) 6 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, 72 P.S. § 7401(1)(iii). Section 8946(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law, 15 Pa. C.S. § 8946(a), further provides that "[a] member or manager may be an employee or other representative of and engage in transactions with a limited liability company to the same extent as a person who is not a member or manager of the company." Where, as here, the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. Section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b).