King's Kountry Korner, LLC v. Department of Labor and Industry, Office of UC Tax Svcs.
[…] Kountry Korner's Brief at 8. Indeed, Finding of Fact No. 17 reflects that the members, each of whom had a 1% share, received compensation varying from $1425 to $95,485. Because the members performed services for wages, the burden shifted to Kountry Korner to establish that they were not subject to its control or direction over their performance and that they were customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business. Section 4(l)(2)(B) of the Law. As the Department correctly noted, Kountry Korner did not present any evidence to meet its burden. Section 8925(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides in relevant part: For the purposes of the imposition by the Commonwealth of any tax or license fee on or with respect to any income, property, privilege, transaction, subject or occupation, a domestic or foreign limited liability company that is not a domestic or qualified foreign restricted professional company shall be deemed to be a corporation organized and existing under Part II (relating to corporations), and a member of a company, as such, shall be deemed to be a shareholder of a corporation. … For purposes of the corporate net income tax and the capital stock and franchise tax, such a company shall be considered a "corporation" and an "entity" as defined in Articles IV and VI of the act of March 4, 1971 …, known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and, if such a company is not required to file a Federal corporate income tax return, those taxes shall be computed as if such a Federal return had been filed.