introduced pen packets regarding those prior offenses. See Davis v. State, 268 S.W.3d 683, 715
[…] Those statements were admitted into evidence through the testimony of Calloway. When presenting
this issue on appeal, Taylor notes that article 38.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes
the admission of outcry statements made by children under the age of fourteen who are the victims
of sexual offenses, but Taylor asserts that before those statements may be admitted, the trial court
is obligated to convene a hearing outside the presence of the jury and determine whether the
statements are reliable. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072. Specifically, the statute provides that
3
an outcry statement “is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if,” among other things, the
following conditions are satisfied: “the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence
of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the
statement.” Id. art. 38.072, § 2(b). On appeal, Taylor asserts that the district court did not make the
requisite reliability finding or consider the factors provided by the legislature for that determination;