introduced pen packets regarding those prior offenses. See Davis v. State, 268 S.W.3d 683, 715
[…] including proof of character conformity, and authorizes the admission of evidence that the defendant
has committed sexual offenses against individuals other than the victim at issue. Id. art. 38.37, § 2.
However, article 38.37 also authorizes the admission of evidence that the defendant has committed
extraneous sexual offenses against the victim to be admitted for more limited purposes without
10
requiring a trial court to make a determination regarding the sufficiency of the evidence beforehand.
Specifically, section 1 authorizes the admission of evidence of other crimes committed “by the
defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense” that is the subject of a trial for
its bearing on “the state of mind of the defendant and the child” as well as “the previous and
subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Id. art. 38.37, § 1(b).
Given that the extraneous offense at issue was committed by Taylor against G.S.