Third District Court of Appeal
[…] costs to Bascuas.
8
Finally, and as Bascuas properly concedes, the trial court erred in failing to
grant Citizens its costs under section 57.041 because Citizens prevailed on
Bascuas’ breach of contract claim.4
We affirm the trial court’s order awarding attorney’s fees to Bascuas based
upon the judgment rendered in Bascuas’ favor on the unjust enrichment
counterclaim. We reverse the trial court’s order denying Citizens’ motion for costs
based on the judgment in Citizens’ favor on the breach of contract claim, and
remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
4 Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2012) provides in pertinent part: “The party
recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall
be included in the judgment. . . .” A trial court has no discretion to deny lawful
court costs to the party recovering judgment. Higgs v. Klock, 873 So. 2d 591 (Fla.
3d DCA 2004).
9