In the Matter of the Estate of Jerrold Wanek Jaysen McCleary, Claimant-Appellant v. Douglas Gulling, of the Estate of Jerrold Wanek
[…] Wanek’s estate resisted. On July 31, 2014, McCleary designated two expert witnesses. Wanek’s estate moved to strike the designation and also filed a motion for summary judgment that was resisted by McCleary. Following a hearing, on September 19, 2014, the court ruled on the motion to extend deadlines. The court found McCleary was required to designate experts under Iowa Code section 668.11, “within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure.” The court found no good cause to extend the deadline and denied the motion. On October 13, 2014, the court granted the estate’s motion for summary judgment. McCleary now appeals.