In the Matter of the Estate of Jerrold Wanek Jaysen McCleary, Claimant-Appellant v. Douglas Gulling, of the Estate of Jerrold Wanek
[…] Waterford Golf Assocs., L.L.C., No. 10-0019, 2010 WL 4484390, at *10 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 10, 2010) (finding defendant waived “real party in interest” issue); see also Gagle v. Besser, 144 N.W. 3, 4 (Iowa 1913). IV. Expert Designation under Iowa Code section 668.11 The district court decided that McCleary was a party as provided in section 668.2(1) and that section 668.11 requiring disclosure of expert witnesses applied to his legal malpractice claim filed in the estate of his bankruptcy attorney. Iowa Code section 668.11 reads, in pertinent part: 1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an expert witness of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all other parties the expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within the following time period: a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure. b. The defendant within ninety days of plaintiff’s certification. 2. If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection 1 or does not make the expert available for discovery, the expert shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert's testimony is given by the court for good cause shown. On appeal, McCleary advances three arguments against the district court’s decision concerning section 668.11. First, he argues the code section does not apply to these proceedings because he is not suing a licensed professional; instead he is suing an estate.