Oct 14 2015, 9:34 am
[…] Davis v. U.S., 131 S.
Ct. 2419, 2428 (2011) (internal quotations omitted).
[18] We do not have such a case here; the error rests first with the officer. Both
parties agree that Officer Carey did not intentionally mislead the magistrate by
filing an affidavit he knew to be false, but, as explained above, the affidavit did
lack in indicia of probable cause. Indeed, the individualized information
regarding Herron only suggested intoxication, but not any crime.
[19] The definition of “evidence obtained in good faith,” for the purposes of this
exception, has been codified in Indiana Code section 35-37-4-5(b)(1)(A):
evidence “obtained pursuant to a search warrant that was properly issued upon
a determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1504-CR-149 | October 14, 2015 Page 9 of 10
free from obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its
preparation, and that was reasonably believe by the law enforcement officer to
be valid . . . .” As made clear from the discussion above, this warrant does not
fall under the protection of this statute because the search warrant was not
“properly issued upon a determination of probable cause.”
[20] In sum, the good faith exception does not apply to this error. The error was