Fluid Transfer Products, Inc., The Honorable Jeffrey V. Boles,
[…] naturally and directly out of the breach, we may not ignore the clear precedent of our
supreme court. See Indiana Ins. Co., 590 N.E.2d at 1093. Indeed, in entering a contract, a
party may negotiate for recovery of attorney fees in the event of breach. Thus, we see no
need to expand the scope of consequential damages to cover such costs when neither the
contract nor existing law provides recovery.
741 N.E.2d at 383 n.6.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A05-1410-PL-462 | October 14, 2015 Page 32 of 36
faith in trying to put [FTP] out of business.” Tr. at 807. Indiana Code Section
34-52-1-1(b) provides as follows:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or
defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the
party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
(Emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute, bad faith is demonstrated where the
“party presenting the claim is affirmatively operating with furtive design or ill
will.” SJS Refractory, 952 N.E.2d at 770. Further, “in order to constitute bad