STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] See id. at 266 (explaining that Judge Karasov’s intent to remain at her lake home
outside of her judicial district was demonstrated by her “deliberate choice[] not” to
“secure a new residence in her judicial district,” despite “ample time to secure a new
residence in her judicial district” after renting out her townhouse). And the fact that
Judge Pendleton had no deadline for resolving his son’s school issue and instead was
living in Minnetonka for an indefinite period provides further evidence that he intended
to reside in Minnetonka while he addressed his family issues. See Minn. Stat.
§ 200.031(e) (2014) (“[I]f an individual moves to another state with the intention of
living there for an indefinite period, the individual loses residence in this state,
notwithstanding any intention to return at some indefinite future time[.]”).
Judge Pendleton’s intent to reside at his wife’s house is further demonstrated by
the steps he took to keep the fact he was staying in Minnetonka a secret, including
making affirmative misrepresentations regarding his residency. Six months after he sold