Filed 10/14/15 Jameson v. Desta CA4/1
[…] Jameson is therefore precluded from obtaining a reversal of the trial court's ruling
granting Desta's motion for nonsuit. (See Hodges v. Mark, supra, 49 Cal.App.4th at p.
657.)
While Jameson raises several arguments in support of reversal of the nonsuit,
including contentions concerning the availability of Dr. Cooper, whether the trial court
erred in failing to take judicial notice of this court's prior opinions in this case, whether
the trial court erred in excluding Dr. Cooper's declaration and deposition, whether the
13 Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:
"Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or
after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant . . . may move
for a judgment of nonsuit."
17
trial court erred in precluding Jameson from relying on Desta's expert, whether the
doctrine of res ipsa loquitor applies in this case, and whether the trial court improperly
refused to consider jury instructions setting forth Jameson's theories of the case, none of