Com. v. Veltre, J.
[…] Our Supreme Court decided that Miller would not be so applied in Commonwealth v. Cunningham, 81 A.3d 1 (Pa. 2013). Accordingly, the PCRA court dismissed the present PCRA petition as untimely. This appeal followed. Any PCRA petition must be filed within one year of when the PCRA petitioner’s judgment of sentence became final. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment of sentence becomes final at the conclusion of direct review or the time for seeking direct review. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3). Appellant’s ability to pursue direct review expired in 1981, and the present, 2012 petition is obviously untimely. There are three exceptions to this one-year time bar, and the one invoked by Appellant was the third one: “the right asserted is a constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court -2- J-A29025-15 of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9545(b)(1)(iii). Miller recognized a new Eighth Amendment constitutional right for juveniles.