People v. Biane CA4/2
[…] (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.) We assume the truth of all material factual allegations and matters subject to judicial notice. (Honig v. San Francisco Planning Dept. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 520, 524.) The interpretation of a statute also presents a question of law that is subject to de novo review. (Coito v. Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 480, 488.) In construing a statute, our objective is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent in enacting the statute. (People v. Skiles (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1178, 1185.) Summary of the Issue Section 801.5 provides that prosecution of any offense “described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.” Section 803(c) provides, in pertinent part: “A limitation of time prescribed in this chapter does not commence to run until the discovery of an offense described in this subdivision.