Guillermo Borges v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] However, our review of the BIA’s interpretation of the statutes it administers “is informed by the principle of deference articulated in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S. Ct. 2778, 81 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1984).” Id. (quotation omitted). Thus, we defer to the BIA’s interpretation of the regulations governing its decision “if the interpretation . . . is reasonable and does not contradict the clear intent of Congress.” Silva v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 448 F.3d 1229, 1243 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). IV. DISCUSSION Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1), the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) “has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application under 8 C.F.R. 1245.2(a)(1).”