[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] adequate because the NOH was sent to the last address of record.” Hee filed this
petition for review.
II. DISCUSSION
An alien who seeks to reopen removal proceedings following the entry of an
in absentia removal order must demonstrate either exceptional circumstances or
that the alien did not receive proper notice under 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) or (2). INA
4
§ 240(b)(5)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C).1 Hee does not contend that he has
shown exceptional circumstances, but argues that his notice of the hearing was not
proper under § 1229(a)(2).2
Under § 1229(a)(1), an alien in removal proceedings must be provided with
written notice of the time or place of the alien’s hearing. INA § 239(a)(1)(G)(i), 8
U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Pursuant to § 1229(c), this notice is effective if sent by
mail “to the last address provided by the alien in accordance with subsection
(a)(1)(F).” Id. § 239(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c).
If such written notice is provided, but the alien nonetheless fails to attend the
hearing, that alien shall be removed in absentia if the government proves that
notice was sent and that the alien is removable. INA § 240(b)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(b)(5)(A).