[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Valencia v. Citibank Int’l, 728 So. 2d 330, 330 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1999).
When a corporation is accused of defamation, “statements made to corporate
executive or managerial employees of that entity are, in effect, being made to the
corporation itself, and thus lack the essential element of publication.” Am.
Airlines, Inc. v. Geddes, 960 So. 2d 830, 833 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 2007).
In addition, an employer has a qualified privilege when the employer
discloses information about a current or former employee to a prospective
employer. See Fla. Stat. § 768.095. Under these circumstances, the employer is
9
immune “unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the information
disclosed by the former or current employer was knowingly false or violated any
civil right of the former or current employee” under the Florida Civil Rights Act.
Id. However, the qualified privilege may be destroyed upon a showing of express
malice. See Nodar v. Galbreath, 462 So. 2d 803, 811 (Fla. 1984); Cape Publ’ns,
Inc. v. Reakes, 840 So. 2d 277, 281 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 2003). For express