We review de novo a district court’s removal jurisdiction. Henson v. Ciba-
[…] judgment sought would expend itself on the public treasury or domain, or interfere
with the public administration, or if the effect of the judgment would be to restrain
the Government from acting, or to compel it to act.” Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609,
620, 83 S. Ct. 999, 1006 (1963) (quotations and citations omitted). Here, Salery’s
complaint is properly deemed a suit against the sovereign because it named the IRS
commissioner as the defendant. Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) provides a basis for
removal jurisdiction. Additionally, for suits against the United States brought
2
under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 (the federal quiet title statute), 28 U.S.C. § 1444 provides
an independent basis for removal from state to federal court. Section 1444
provides that “[a]ny action brought under § 2410 of this title against the United
States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court
of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.”
Because Salery claimed he was bringing his action under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 in his
objection to the government’s motion to dismiss, the government was also
authorized to remove the case to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444.