We review de novo a district court’s removal jurisdiction. Henson v. Ciba-
[…] See United States v. Brown, 587
F.3d 1082, 1088 (11th Cir. 2009).
Salery argues for the first time on appeal that the Florida Uniform Federal
Lien Registration Act requires that liens must be certified by the United States
Secretary of the Treasury, and that his Notice of Federal Tax Lien (“NFTL”) was
not properly certified. Salery also argues that Washington, D.C., is the only place
where the government may file a NFTL. Both of these arguments are without
merit.
First, Salery’s belated argument that, under Florida law, his NFTL was
improperly certified is misplaced. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code
5
provides that “[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States
upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to
such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6321. Further, federal tax liens do not have to be
certified in accordance with state law. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(3) (“The form and
content of the notice . . . shall be prescribed by the Secretary. Such notice shall be