United States v. Earl R. Wolfe
[…] Moreover, he argues that because the 1998 tax liability was not introduced at trial, the district court was constitutionally barred from including it in the loss calculation at the sentencing hearing under United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 125 S.Ct. 738, 160 L.Ed.2d 621 (2005). A sentencing court’s interpretation and application of the Guidelines is reviewed de novo. United States v. Barakat, 130 F.3d 1448, 1452 (11th Cir. 1997). We “review the district court’s loss determination for clear error.” United States v. Renick, 273 F.3d 1009, 1025 (11th Cir. 2001). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6531, the period of limitation on criminal prosecutions “for offenses involving the defrauding [of] . . . the United States, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner” is six years. 26 U.S.C. § 6531(1). However, the district court “may consider criminal conduct that occurred outside of the statute of limitations period as relevant conduct for sentencing purposes.” United States v. Behr, 93 F.3d 764, 766 (11th Cir. 1996).