[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Id. The
necessary causal connection can be established “when a history of widespread
abuse puts the responsible supervisor on notice of the need to correct the alleged
deprivation, and he fails to do so.” Hartley v. Parnell, 193 F.3d 1263, 1269 (11th
Cir. 1999). Alternatively, a causal connection may be established when a
supervisor’s improper custom or policy results in deliberate indifference to
constitutional rights. Id.
Staley’s only allegation against Defendant Donald is that he failed to
properly segregate prisoners in violation of O.C.G.A. § 42-5-52, which provides
for the classification and separation of inmates with respect to “age, first offenders,
habitual criminals and incorrigibles, diseased inmates, mentally diseased inmates,
12
and those having contagious, infectious, and incurable diseases.” According to
Staley, Donald’s violation of the statute caused his exposure to Brown, which in
turn, caused his injuries. Staley has failed to demonstrate that Donald adopted a
policy in violation of O.C.G.A. § 42-5-52. There is no indication that housing