In United States v. Elso, 422 F.3d 1305 (11th Cir. 2005), we affirmed Juan
[…] Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files
a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter
is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in
favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein
....
28 U.S.C. § 144. Accordingly, properly pleaded facts in a § 144 affidavit must be
accepted as true. To warrant recusal, however, a movant must allege facts that
would convince a reasonable person that bias actually exists. Christo v. Padgett,
223 F.3d 1324, 1333 (11th Cir. 2000).
Section 455(a) provides, in relevant part:
Any justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States shall disqualify
himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably
be questioned.
28 U.S.C. § 455. Under § 455(a), recusal is appropriate only if “an objective,
5
disinterested, lay observer fully informed of the facts underlying the grounds on
which recusal was sought would entertain a significant doubt about the judge’s
impartiality.” United States v. Patti, 337 F.3d 1317, 1321 (11th Cir.2003)
(quotation omitted). The standard for determining whether a judge’s conduct
violated § 455(a) is an objective standard and independent of whether the judge
was actually conscious of the circumstances creating an appearance of
impartiality. Liljeberg v. Health Servs. Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 850, 108
S.Ct. 2194, 2197, 100 L.Ed.2d 855 (1988). Subsection 455(b)(1) “provides that a
judge also shall disqualify himself where . . . he actually ‘has a personal bias or
prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts
concerning the proceeding.’” United States v. Amedeo, 487 F.3d 823, 828 (11th
Cir. 2007) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(1)).
Elso failed to establish that he lacked knowledge of the evidence underlying
his claim of judicial bias at the time of trial or that recusal was warranted. In