In United States v. Elso, 422 F.3d 1305 (11th Cir. 2005), we affirmed Juan
[…] Cir. 1997) (quotations omitted). With these principles in mind, we turn to Elso’s
arguments.
4
A.
Elso generally contends that his newly discovered evidence of the district
judge’s impartiality and bias required the granting of a new trial. He states that,
pursuant to a motion filed in a prior unrelated case, the judge obtained
extrajudicial information that maligned him and, moreover, concerned disputed
evidentiary facts. As a result, the judge’s bias against him was reasonably brought
into question and the judge should have recused.
With respect to allegations of judicial bias, 28 U.S.C. § 144 provides:
Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files
a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter
is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in
favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein
....
28 U.S.C. § 144. Accordingly, properly pleaded facts in a § 144 affidavit must be
accepted as true. To warrant recusal, however, a movant must allege facts that
would convince a reasonable person that bias actually exists. Christo v. Padgett,
223 F.3d 1324, 1333 (11th Cir. 2000).