2015-C -0477 PATRICIA ANN THOMPSON v. WINN-DIXIE MONTGOMERY, INC., ET AL.
[…] premises despite the fault of a third party. Although La. R.S. 9:2800.6 does place a
duty on a merchant to “to exercise reasonable care to keep his aisles, passageways,
and floors in a reasonably safe condition,” nothing in the statute precludes application
of comparative fault laws to third parties who may have contributed to a plaintiff’s
injuries. The court of appeal essentially imposed solidary liability on Winn-Dixie
without making any finding regarding KAP’s liability, thereby rejecting the mandates
of Code of Civil Procedure Articles 2323 and 2324.
La. C.C. art. 2323 provides, in pertinent part:
A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or
loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or
contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless
of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and
regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by
statute, … or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably
ascertainable….
B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery
of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal
doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.
Further, La. C.C. art. 2324 provides, in pertinent part:
A. He who conspires with another person to commit an intentional or
willful act is answerable, in solido, with that person, for the damage
8
caused by such act.
B. If liability is not solidary pursuant to Paragraph A, then liability for
damages caused by two or more persons shall be a joint and divisible
obligation. A joint tortfeasor shall not be liable for more than his degree
of fault and shall not be solidarily liable with any other person for
damages attributable to the fault of such other person, including the
person suffering injury, death, or loss, regardless of such other person’s
insolvency, ability to pay, degree of fault, immunity by statute or
otherwise, including but not limited to immunity as provided in R.S.
23:1032, or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably
ascertainable.
When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd
consequences, the law shall be applied as written and no further interpretation may
be made in search of the intent of the legislature. La. C.C. art. 9. Accordingly, the