[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] the sentencing guidelines, which are not implicated in this case. See Booker, 543
U.S. at 259, 125 S. Ct. at 764.
This brings us to Rivera’s final argument in which Rivera contends that the
district court erred in providing an unreasonable explanation for the sentence
imposed. Rivera asserts that the district court incorrectly assumed that his
eighteen-month sentence ultimately would be reduced by operation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 4205 and that the court based its sentencing decision upon that assumption. Our
9
review yields an interpretation more in line with that of the district court.
Section § 4205 provides that a defendant who is “confined and serving a
definite term or terms of more than one year . . . shall be eligible for release on
parole after serving one-third of such term or terms. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a)
(repealed 1984). Although 18 U.S.C. §§ 4201-4205 were repealed by section
235(a)(1) of Pub. L. No. 98-473, section 235(b)(4) contained a savings clause,
which provided that
[n]otwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection,