[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] BKCY No. 07-17750 BKC-JK
DENISE J. DUMOULIN,
Debtor,
________________________________________
LESLIE S. OSBORNE,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
versus
DENISE J. DUMOULIN,
Defendant-Appellee.
________________________
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Southern District of Florida
_________________________
(April 23, 2009)
Before TJOFLAT, DUBINA and KRAVITCH, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:
Chapter 222 of the Florida Statutes addresses what real and personal
property a Florida resident may claim as exempt during certain legal proceedings
including bankruptcy. Section 222.25 exempts personal property other than a
homestead.1 In 2007, subparagraph 4 was added to permit a debtor to increase the
amount of personal exemptions “if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits
of a homestead exemption.” Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4).
In this case, Denise Dumoulin filed a voluntary Chapter 7 bankruptcy
petition. Although she initially filed a schedule of assets claiming an exemption
for her homestead along with a notice indicating her intent to surrender the