IN RE: GEORGE PETER PROTOS,
[…] However,
section 727(a)(3) requires disclosure of all relevant records for the benefit of all the
creditors and the bankruptcy court. As such, disclosure to one creditor’s counsel
does not justify failure to preserve records pursuant to section 727(a)(3).5 Lastly,
as to the PPI records, as we determined previously, we find no error in the
bankruptcy court’s findings that the Appellant continued to exercise control over
PPI.
Accordingly, we find that the bankruptcy court did not err when it denied the
Appellant a discharge pursuant to section 727(a)(3).
D. Section 727(a)(2)
Pursuant to section 727(a)(2), a court shall grant a debtor a discharge unless
“the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the
estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed,
5
The Appellant cites no precedent to support his argument that disclosure to one party’s
counsel is sufficient.
11
destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed,
destroyed, mutilated, or concealed--(A) property of the debtor, within one year
before the date of the filing of the petition; or (B) property of the estate, after the
date of the filing of the petition[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2). To successfully object
to a discharge under section 727(a)(2), a creditor must establish (1) that the act
complained of was done within one year prior to the date the petition was filed and