IN RE: GEORGE PETER PROTOS,
[…] explanation of the transfer. See Chalik, 748 F.2d at 619 (“Vague and indefinite
explanations of losses that are based on estimates uncorroborated by
documentation are unsatisfactory.” (citations omitted)).
Accordingly, we find that the bankruptcy court did not err when it denied the
Appellant a discharge pursuant to section 727(a)(5).
C. Section 727(a)(3)
Pursuant to section 727(a)(3), a court shall grant a debtor a discharge unless
4
The Appellant cites no support for the one-year limitation. Presumably, the Appellant
borrowed the one-year limitation found in section 727(a)(2)(A) and applied it to subsection
(a)(5).
9
“the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or
preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and
papers, from which the debtor’s financial condition or business transactions might
be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the
circumstances of the case[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3). Subsection (a)(3) does not
contain a fraudulent intent requirement.
The bankruptcy court found that the Appellant failed to preserve certain
records, including tax returns for corporations in which he was a shareholder, FCB