IN RE: GEORGE PETER PROTOS,
[…] Rice v. Matthews, 342 F.2d 301, 303 (5th Cir. 1965). “Once the creditor has met
this burden, the debtor must bring forward enough credible evidence to dissuade
the court from exercising its jurisdiction to deny the debtor discharge based on the
evidence presented by the objecting party.” Jennings, 533 F.3d at 1339 (quotation
marks, alteration, and citation omitted); Chalik, 748 F.2d at 619 (addressing
specifically section 727(a)(4)). A finding against the Appellant under any single
subsection of section 727 is sufficient to deny him a discharge. See generally 11
U.S.C. § 727 (using the disjunctive “or”). We will consider each subsection in turn
4
and we do so in the same order as the district court.2
A. Section 727(a)(4)
Pursuant to section 727(a)(4), a court shall grant a debtor a discharge unless
“the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case--(A)
made a false oath or account. . . .” 11 U.S.C. 727(a)(4)(A). “Deliberate omissions
by the debtor may also result in the denial of a discharge.” In re Chalik, 748 F.2d
at 618. “To justify denial of discharge under § 727(a)(4)(A), the false oath must be
fraudulent and material.” Swicegood v.