IN RE: GEORGE PETER PROTOS,
[…] because the former “was a shell with no assets” and the latter contained only
“36.09.” However, false oaths regarding worthless assets may bar the discharge of
debts. See Chalik, 748 F.2d at 618 (“The recalcitrant debtor may not escape a
section 727(a)(4)(A) denial of discharge by asserting that the admittedly omitted or
falsely stated information concerned a worthless business relationship or holding;
such a defense is specious.”).
Accordingly, we find that the bankruptcy court did not err when it denied the
Appellant a discharge pursuant to section 727(a)(4)(A).
B. Section 727(a)(5)
Pursuant to section 727(a)(5), a court shall grant a debtor a discharge unless
“the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily . . . any loss of assets or deficiency
of assets to meet the debtor’s liabilities[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5). “The question
of whether a debtor satisfactorily explains a loss of assets is a question of fact.”
7
Chalik, 748 F.2d at 619.
The bankruptcy court found that the Appellant failed to adequately explain a