United States v. Milton Walker
[…] Walker argues for the first time on appeal that his mandatory minimum sentence violates the equal protection component of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. He argues that the 100-to-1 sentencing ratio between crack cocaine and powder cocaine offenses is subject to strict scrutiny because of its disproportionate impact on African-American defendants. Alternatively, he argues that, under rational basis review, there is no rational basis for this sentencing disparity. Section 3582(c)(2) of Title 18 authorizes a district court to reduce the sentence “of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission. . . .” Amendment 706 to the Sentencing Guidelines reduced the base offense level for some crack cocaine offenses by two. See U.S. S ENTENCING G UIDELINES M ANUAL app. C, amend. 706 (2007).