[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S.Ct.
2072, 2076, 23 L.Ed.2d 656 (1969), overruled on other grounds, Alabama v.
Smith, 490 U.S. 794, 109 S.Ct. 2201, 104 L.Ed.2d 865 (1989). Relevant to the
instant case, “it protects against multiple punishments for the same offense.” Id.
8
The Double Jeopardy Clause does not prohibit cumulative punishments for a
single incidence of criminal behavior, however, when the legislature clearly
intends to allow cumulative punishments. Williams v. Singletary, 78 F.3d 1510,
1512-1514 (11th Cir. 1996).
Here, Diaz was convicted of sexual battery under Fla. Stat. § 794.011(5) (“A
person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without
that person’s consent, and in the process thereof does not use physical force and
violence likely to cause serious personal injury commits a felony of the second
degree”). This section does not specify legislative intent. Fla. Stat. § 794.011; cf.
Capron v. State, 934 So.2d 954 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (noting that Fla. Stat.
§ 800.04 does not indicate legislative intent). Therefore, we cannot determine