[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] the disclosure itself; rather, the evidence shows that Mitchell’s pre-existing,
ongoing depressive condition required care.”
Mitchell filed an objection, arguing inter alia that the stress from the
disclosure aggravated his pre-existing depression. The district court construed the
objection as a motion for reconsideration and denied it. Mitchell filed this appeal.
II. DISCUSSION
The Privacy Act prohibits a federal agency, with some exceptions not
applicable here, from disclosing records without prior written consent of the
individual to whom the records pertain. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b). The Privacy Act
authorizes a civil action against the agency in district court if an unauthorized
disclosure occurs “in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual.”
5
§ 552a(g)(1)(D).1 Further, the Privacy Act provides a civil damages remedy of at
least $1,000, but only when the agency’s conduct was intentional or willful and the
individual has sustained actual damages as a result. Id. § 552a(g)(4).2
Thus, under this statutory framework, a plaintiff must show (1) that he was
adversely affected by an intentional or willful violation of the Privacy Act, and (2)
that he has suffered “actual damages.” See Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614, 620-23,
124 S. Ct. 1204, 1208-10 (2004) (concluding that summary judgment should have
been granted on plaintiff’s Privacy Act damages claim for emotional distress where
plaintiff failed to present evidence of actual damages). This Court has concluded
1
Section 552a(g)(1) states:
Civil remedies. - - Whenever any agency
...
(D) fails to comply with any other provision of this section, or any
rule promulgated thereunder, in such a way as to have an adverse
effect on an individual,
the individual may bring a civil action against the agency, and the district courts of
the United States shall have jurisdiction in the matters under the provisions of this
subsection.
5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(D).
2
Section 552a(g)(4) states:
In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (g)(1)(C) or (D) of this section
in which the court determines that the agency acted in a manner which was
intentional or willful, the United States shall be liable to the individual in an amount
equal to the sum of - -
(A) actual damages sustained by the individual as a result of the
refusal or failure, but in no case shall a person entitled to recovery
receive less than the sum of $1,000; and
(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as
determined by the court.
5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)(A)-(B).
6
that “‘actual damages’ as used in the Privacy Act permits recovery only for proven
pecuniary losses and not for generalized mental injuries, loss of reputation,
embarrassment or other non-quantifiable injuries.” Fitzpatrick v. IRS, 665 F.2d