United States v. Roderick Corlion Pearson
[…] We have “broadly interpreted § 4B1.2(a)(2)’s definition to include crimes that do not fit neatly into a category of hostile, aggressive acts[]” but do involve “a serious potential risk of physical injury . . . . ” United States v. McGill, 450 F.3d 1276, 1280 (11th Cir. 2006) (collecting cases). The burden of proof for establishing that a sentence enhancement is warranted lies with the prosecution, and the district court must insure that the prosecution carries its burden of proof. Young, 527 F.3d at 1277. Pearson was previously convicted of violating Ala. Code § 13A-11-61(a), which provides that “[n]o person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state.” Ala. Code § 13A-11-61(a). A person who violates this section with regard to an unoccupied vehicle commits a Class C felony, as opposed to a Class B felony with regard to an occupied vehicle. Ala. Code § 13A-11-61(b) and (c).