[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] U.S. Att’y Gen., 430 F.3d 1148, 1149 (11th Cir. 2005).
When the BIA has not addressed an issue of fact raised by a petitioner or has
misstated the record, however, “‘the proper course . . ., is to remand to the agency
for additional investigation or explanation.’” See Calle v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 504
F.3d 1324, 1329 (11th Cir. 2007) (quoting INS v. Ventura, 537 U.S. 12, 16, 123 S.
Ct. 353, 355, 154 L. Ed. 2d 272 (2002)).
Motions to reopen may be granted if there is new evidence that is material
and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the
removal hearing. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.2(c)(1), 1003.23(b)(3). The movant has
the “heavy burden” of presenting evidence which would likely change the result in
the case. Ali v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 443 F.3d 804, 813 (11th Cir. 2006).
Ordinarily, a motion to reopen “must be filed no later than 90 days after the
date on which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding
sought to be reopened.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2); INA § 240(c)(7)(C)(i), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i). The 90-day filing deadline does not apply, however, to an
alien who files a motion to reopen predicated upon “changed circumstances arising
4
in the country of nationality . . ., if such evidence is material and was not available
and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); INA § 240(c)(7)(C)(ii), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).
A. The One-Child Family Planning Policy
Forced abortions and sterilizations are considered persecution on account of
political opinion, and “a person who has a well founded fear that he or she will be